August 17, 2017  

Current weather

Clear sky, 80.6 °F

Southern Miss College of Business Hands Out Awards to Students, Faculty

Main Content
Nina Bellapanni of Hattiesburg, Miss., receives the Dean's Leadership Award from Dr. Bret Becton, Associate Dean in the USM College of Business.

The College of Business at The University of Southern Mississippi honored students and faculty during its annual Awards Ceremony held Friday, April 21 in the Scianna Hall McDonnell Auditorium. A reception followed the ceremony. Southern Farm Bureau Insurance sponsored the event.

Overall, for Spring 2017, the college honored 40 students with 50 awards. In addition there were two faculty awards presented: Russ Willis -- Joseph A. Greene Excellence in Teaching Award, and Dr. Chad Miller -- Louis K. Brandt Publication Award. 

Student Awards:

William Adams (Viburnum, Mo.) -- Outstanding Graduate in Sport Management Master's Program

Kayla Alford (Hattiesburg, Miss.) -- Dean's Excellence Award

Alaina Anderson (Prentiss, Miss.) -- Posey-Munn Book Award in Accounting

Meagan Baggett (Hattiesburg, Miss.) – Outstanding Senior in Merchandising Award

Nina Bellapanni (Hattiesburg, Miss.) – Dean’s Leadership Award, Mississippi Society of CPS’s Award, Beta Alpha Psi Outstanding Member Award

Elizabeth Boyd (Huntsville, Ala.) – Dean’s Excellence Award

Victoria Brodbeck (Fairhope, Ala.) – Special Achievement Award in Finance

Erika Dear (Florence, Miss.) -- Outstanding Graduate Student in Professional Accountancy

Paige Dillistone (Hattiesburg, Miss.) – Posey-Munn Book Award in Accounting

Kathryn Dozier (Marietta, Ga.) -- Martin Stegenga Academic Award in Management and International Business

Desirae Fairley (Hattiesburg, Miss.) – Outstanding Student in Business Administration Award

April Fokakis (Hattiesburg, Miss.) – Outstanding Student in Management Award

Elyse M. Garon (Hattiesburg, Miss.) -- Outstanding Student in Business Foundations Certificate

Jeffrey George (Covington, La.) -- Outstanding Master of Science in Economic Development Graduate Award

Daniel Glover (Brandon, Miss.) -- Most Entrepreneurial Spirit Student Award

Erik Hansson (Vanersborg, Sweden) – Dean’s Excellence Award, Outstanding Finance Student Award

Bailey Harris (Brandon, Miss.) – Marketing Innovation and Creativity Award

Amanda Herrington (Picayune, Miss.) -- David E. Ford Marketing Leadership Award

Brooke Hodges (Clinton, Miss.) -- Posey-Munn Book Award in Accounting

Zachary Irons (Brandon, Miss.) – Dean’s Excellence Award, Special Achievement Award in Finance

David Jordan (Waynesboro, Miss.) – Outstanding Student in International Business Award

Laura Kirkman (Niceville, Fla.) – Outstanding Student in Human Resources Award

Lloyd Lambeth (Sumrall, Miss.) – BKD Award in Accounting

Kaitlyn LeBlanc (Baton Rouge, La.) – CFA Society Award

Haley Lott (Sumrall, Miss.) – Delta Sigma Pi Scholarship Key Award, Haddox Reid Eubank Betts Award in Accounting

Kirk McCarty (Hattiesburg, Miss.) – Jarvis Maxey Award in Accounting

Justin McCool (Magee, Miss.) – Special Achievement Award in Healthcare Marketing

Morgan Musgrove (Soso, Miss.) -- Special Achievement Award in Healthcare Marketing

Picasso Nelson, Jr. (Mendenhall, Miss.) -- Special Achievement Award in Finance

Carly Odom (Petal, Miss.) – Citizen Scholar Award, Marketing Faculty Award

Ma’leigha Patrick (Decatur, Miss.) – Hospitality Spirit Award

Hayden Putnam (Hattiesburg, Miss.) – Federation of Schools of Accountancy Award

DaMarcus Simmons (Laurel, Miss.) – Outstanding Student in Entrepreneurship Award

Heather A. Sison (Gretna, La.) – Outstanding Master of Business Administration Graduate Award

David J. Sliman (Hattiesburg, Miss.) -- Outstanding Master of Business Administration Graduate Award

Jake Smith (Hattiesburg, Miss.) – Outstanding Sport Management Student Award

Brittany Taylor (Calgary, AB, Canada) – Finance Faculty Award

Cameron Tom (Prairieville, La.) – Finance Faculty Award

Jenna VanDan (Summit, Miss.) – Posey-Munn Book Award in Accounting

Ben Waddle (Hattiesburg, Miss.) – Outstanding Student in Sales Award

Taylor Wager (Mandeville, La.) –Outstanding Tourism Student Award

LaVita Williams (Gulfport, Miss.) -- Stanley Broking Memorial Award in Production and Operations Management

Rachel Williamson (Columbia, Miss.) – Charles Jordan Award in Accounting

To learn more about the Southern Miss College of Business, call 601.266.4659 or visit: https://www.usm.edu/business